GP500Store.co.uk Forum Index  
 FAQ  •  Search  •  Memberlist  •  Usergroups   •  Register  •  Profile  •  Log in to check your private messages  •  Log in
 Nurburgring View next topic
View previous topic
Post new topicReply to topic
Author Message
srsully
Champion


Joined: 01 Jan 1970
Posts: 549

PostPosted: Tue Mar 27, 2007 12:09 am Reply with quoteBack to top

Just a small suggestion for future tracks ,If the speed trap is on the main straight but before the pit exit then it needs to go across the pits as well ,because during qualifying the riders has to go through the speed trap for the lap to register ,But as with this track the rider goes past the speed trap as he exits the pits and doesn't pass through it until he has started his second lap which is why the lap timer doesn't reset after he passes the start finish line on the first lap
Steve
View user's profileSend private message
zaidon
Racer


Joined: 01 Jan 1970
Posts: 132

PostPosted: Tue Mar 27, 2007 9:36 am Reply with quoteBack to top

Thanks Steve for the tip. Now I know why the timer are not reset on the 1st lap after exit from the pit. Didn't know that speedtrap is a timer gate too.

zaidon.
View user's profileSend private message
BergerFan
Racer


Joined: 19 Sep 2005
Posts: 292
Location: London, UK

PostPosted: Wed Mar 28, 2007 4:08 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Great track! Very Happy
Those bumps at turn 4 are horrendous though.
Has anyone thought about converting the highly accurate GPS-mapped tracks from GP4, GTR, GTR2, GT Legends, or their conversions for rFactor?

I don't think I've seen one yet.
I dream of a GP4 conversion of Suzuka, as the default one is terrible. Drool Mr. Green

_________________
Image
* 1991 3.0 Update, full bikeset & Trackpack available now! *
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mailMSN Messenger
TOY
Rookie


Joined: 01 Jan 1970
Posts: 99

PostPosted: Wed Apr 04, 2007 7:06 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Great stuff Zaidon. Really a hit, this track !
Concerning the PAT, I would like riders don't cut the chicane. But may be, it's your choice ? Confused
Thanks again Zaidon
View user's profileSend private message
zaidon
Racer


Joined: 01 Jan 1970
Posts: 132

PostPosted: Thu Apr 05, 2007 4:45 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

glad you like it. Smile for the PAT, I was made last update before sent it to the Store. It seem no chicane cutting from the AI riders. After a few days, AI begin to cut the chicane. Probably, my GP500 got refreshed and the real performances were at optimum.

Btw, you could eliminate it by moving the track folder to Jerez. The Catalunya folder provide the best engine ratios to the AIs for this track.
View user's profileSend private message
TOY
Rookie


Joined: 01 Jan 1970
Posts: 99

PostPosted: Thu Apr 05, 2007 8:37 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

zaidon wrote:
... After a few days, AI begin to cut the chicane...


You give me a scare Anxious The AI increases itself all alone ... Twisted Evil
This game will surprise me always.
View user's profileSend private message
GV27
Pro


Joined: 01 Jan 1970
Posts: 304

PostPosted: Fri Apr 06, 2007 2:25 am Reply with quoteBack to top

TOY wrote:
zaidon wrote:
... After a few days, AI begin to cut the chicane...


You give me a scare Anxious The AI increases itself all alone ... Twisted Evil
This game will surprise me always.


AWESOME!!!...and creepy Shocked
View user's profileSend private message
zaidon
Racer


Joined: 01 Jan 1970
Posts: 132

PostPosted: Fri Apr 06, 2007 6:17 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

hehehe... it's always happened to me because the framerate dropping slightly or game buffer getting stuffed when I run several races over and over again to test the PAT file. Probably, I got the best PAT result at the worse framerate condition.

After rebooting the PC on the next couple of days, the GP500 game get a fresh and faster framerate and may be the raceline setting for the chicane were to fast for the AI riders. Smile


ps - Is there a chance I'll see a screenshot for this track on a higher than 800x600 game screen resolution from anyone?
View user's profileSend private message
GV27
Pro


Joined: 01 Jan 1970
Posts: 304

PostPosted: Sat Apr 07, 2007 12:57 am Reply with quoteBack to top

I've got 1280x960 (I think it's that size, I'll confirm later), want me to send it?

EDIT: confirmed, that's the screen size. And there you go with a dl link

http://www.megaupload.com/?d=UBO3DQMY
View user's profileSend private message
zaidon
Racer


Joined: 01 Jan 1970
Posts: 132

PostPosted: Sat Apr 07, 2007 10:20 am Reply with quoteBack to top

GV27, can't get the screenshot file. running out my country slot fo download. you could sent to my e-mail gp500m_at_yahoo_dot_com or convert to JPEG and post to in this forum by upload it into imageshack.us or postimage.org sites.

zaidon.
View user's profileSend private message
GV27
Pro


Joined: 01 Jan 1970
Posts: 304

PostPosted: Mon Apr 09, 2007 8:58 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Image

there Wink
View user's profileSend private message
zaidon
Racer


Joined: 01 Jan 1970
Posts: 132

PostPosted: Tue Apr 10, 2007 1:30 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Thanks GV27. It's really helps in improving my next track editing project.
View user's profileSend private message
GV27
Pro


Joined: 01 Jan 1970
Posts: 304

PostPosted: Tue Apr 10, 2007 3:35 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

no problem, thats why we're here!

I'm glad it helped.
View user's profileSend private message
Display posts from previous:      
Post new topicReply to topic


 Jump to:   



View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group :: FI Theme :: All times are GMT